Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION 

Welcome to our privacy policy. This is our plan of action when it comes to protecting your privacy. We respect your privacy and take the protection of personal data very seriously. The purpose of this policy is to describe the way that we collect, store, use, and protect data that can be associated with you or another specific natural or juristic person and can be used to identify you or that person (personal data). 

The Urban Collective values any person’s privacy, and we are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. We will only collect, use or disclose this information in accordance with applicable laws and this privacy policy.

We will not share personal information with anyone unless our Company has been authorised to do so.  By providing personal information to us, you accept and consent to our use of your personal information in accordance with this policy. If you disagree with the terms outlined in this policy or are younger than 18, please indicate your disagreement, and do not supply any personal information.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION 

Your personal information is collected when: 

  • you submit any enquiry. 
  • complete an application form or registration form. 
  • when you enter a promotion or competition (including via our websites or through social media sites); 
  • when you register to use our websites or when you participate in blog discussions or other social media functions on our websites. 

The information you provide includes: 

  • your name and surname. 
  • your age.
  • your email address.
  • your telephone number.
  • your company name, company registration number, and VAT number. 
  • your postal address or street address; and 
  • your username and password. We will use this personal data to fulfil your account, provide additional services and information to you as we reasonably think appropriate, and for any other purposes set out in this policy.

HOW DOES THE URBAN COLLECTIVE COLLECT INFORMATION? 

Once a person completed a form on the website, he/she will no longer be anonymous as he/she provided The Urban Collective with personal information. 

A person may also provide additional information on a voluntary basis (“optional information”). This includes content that a person chooses to upload or download from the website or when he/she enters competitions, takes advantage of promotions, or otherwise use the features and functionality of the website. 

The Urban Collective automatically receives and records internet usage information on its server logs from the browser, such as the user’s Internet Protocol address (“IP address”), and the dates and times that the website was visited, paths taken, and time spent on sites and pages within the website (this is called “usage information”). 

The website may contain electronic image requests (called a “single-pixel gif” or “web beacon” request) that allows The Urban Collective to count page views and to access cookies. Any electronic image viewed can act as a web beacon. The web beacons however do not collect, monitor or share any personal information. It is used purely to compile anonymous information about our website. 

The Urban Collective will not collect or process any information that may be considered “high risk” information as described in section 26 of the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013, or any information concerning a person younger than 18 years. 

WHAT IS DONE WITH PERSONAL INFORMATION? 

When a person interacts with the website, information such as an individual’s name, address and email address is gathered. 

The Urban Collective may use any information provided for the purposes indicated by the individual when it agreed to provide same to The Urban Collective. 

With the individual’s permission, The Urban Collective may then send such individual emails about its store, new products and other updates. 

CONSENT

Consent is required when collecting your personal information, therefore by voluntarily submitting personal information on our website, you are consenting to the collection and processing of your information only for the purposes of which it is provided to us.

If asked for personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, The Urban Collective will either ask the individual directly for its expressed consent or provide the individual with an opportunity to decline. 

How is consent withdrawn?

If after an individual opted-in, he/she may change their mind, they may withdraw their consent for The Urban Collective to contact them, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of their information, at any time, by emailing The Urban Collective at orders@The Urban Collectivewine.co.za 

An individual therefore always has the choice to adjust their settings or to unsubscribe at any time. 

DISCLOSURE

The Urban Collective will not disclose any personal information to anyone unless it is compelled or required by law to do so or if an individual violated The Urban Collective’s Terms of Service. 

The Urban Collective will not sell personal information. No personal information will be disclosed to anyone except as provided for in this privacy policy. 

The Urban Collective may need to disclose personal information to its employees that require the personal information to do their jobs. All employees are however also bound by the terms of this policy. 

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES 

In general, the third-party providers used by The Urban Collective will only collect, use and disclose personal information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to The Urban Collective. 

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information The Urban Collective is required to provide to them for an individual’s purchase-related transactions. 

For these providers, it is recommended that their privacy policies be read to understand the manner in which personal information will be handled by these providers. 

Once you leave The Urban Collective’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, an individual is no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or the website’s Terms of Service. 

Links: 

When an individual clicks on links on The Urban Collective’s online store, they may direct a person away from The Urban Collective’s site. The Urban Collective is not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage individuals to read their specific privacy statements. 

Google Analytics: 

The Urban Collective’s store uses Google Analytics to help us learn about who visits the site and what pages are being looked at. 

SECURITY 

To protect personal information, The Urban Collective takes reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. 

If an individual provides The Urban Collective with credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with an AES-256 encryption. 

Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, The Urban Collective follows all PCI-DSS requirements and implemented additional generally accepted industry standards. 

COOKIES 

We may place small text files called ‘cookies’ on your device when you visit our website. These files do not contain personal data, but they do contain a personal identifier allowing us to associate your personal data with a certain device. These files serve several useful purposes for you, including:

  • tailoring our website’s functionality to you personally by letting us remember your preferences.
  • improving how our website performs.
  • allowing third parties to provide services to our website; and 
  • helping us deliver targeted advertising where appropriate in compliance with the applicable laws.
  • Your internet browser generally accepts cookies automatically, but you can often change this setting to stop accepting them. You can also delete cookies manually. However, no longer accepting cookies or deleting them will prevent you from accessing certain aspects of our website where cookies are necessary. Many websites use cookies, and you can find out more about them at www.allaboutcookies.org.

For more information on how to control cookies, check your browser or device’s settings for how you can control or reject cookies, or visit the following links:

Apple Safari

Google Chrome

Microsoft Edge

Microsoft Internet Explorer

Mozilla Firefox

Opera

Android (Chrome) 

Iphone or Ipad (Chrome)

ACCEPTANCE REQUIRED AND AGE OF CONSENT 

To use The Urban Collective’s website or order any of its products an individual must accept all the terms of this policy. By accepting this policy, you are deemed to have read, understood, accepted, and agreed to be bound by all of its terms.

If an individual does not agree with anything in this policy, then he/she may not use the website or order any of The Urban Collective’s goods. 

You may not access our website to order our goods or services if you are younger than 18 years old or do not have legal capacity to conclude legally binding contracts.

EMPLOYEES 

We may need to disclose personal data to our employees that require the personal data to do their jobs. These include our responsible management, human resources, accounting, audit, compliance, information technology, or other personnel. Any of our employees or personnel that handle your personal data will have signed non-disclosure and confidentiality agreements.

YOUR RIGHTS 

An individual shall always have the right to ask The Urban Collective not to contact him/her for marketing purposes and can do this at any time by using any of the various “opt out” or “unsubscribe” options that The Urban Collective provides you with when we send marketing or other information to an individual. 

An individual has the right to request access to the information The Urban Collective has collected and processed about an individual and requests that The Urban Collective corrects or updates any incorrect or incomplete information. 

An individual may at any time lodge an objection with The Urban Collective regarding the collection, use and processing of personal information. 

COMMITMENT TO SECURITY 

The Urban Collective has put in place safeguards to protect personal information and to prevent loss, damage or unauthorised access to or disclosure of personal information. 

These security safeguards are based on generally accepted information security practices and procedures which apply to the platforms, products and services The Urban Collective provides. 

The Urban Collective regularly checks that these safeguards are correctly implemented and continually updated in response to new risks or any identified deficiencies. 

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY 

We may change the terms of this policy at any time by updating this web page. We will notify you of any changes by placing a notice in a prominent place on the website or by sending you an email detailing the changes that we have made and indicating the date that they were last updated. If you do not agree with the changes, then you must stop using the website, and our goods or services. If you continue to use the website or our goods or services following notification of a change to the terms, the changed terms will apply to you and you will be deemed to have accepted those updated terms.

QUESTIONS 

If an individual would like to access; correct; amend or delete any personal information The Urban Collective has about him/her, register a complaint or simply wants more information, the Privacy Compliance Officer can be contacted at: info@urbancollectivedevelopments.co.za

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact us:

Name of person:  Viv Delbridge 

Contact details: info@urbancollectivedevelopments.co.za

We value your custom – Thank you